RUDY KURNIAWAN & GLOBAL WINE AUCTION FRAUD THREAD (MERGED)
[…] The latter provision incorporates into the auction statutes by reference all of the other laws of the State of California, including the other provisions of the Civil Code which impose liability for fraud for making false statements of material fact or omitting to state material facts. California Civil Code Section 1812.605(c) imposes an affirmative obligation on the auction house to truthfully describe the goods. Subsection (d) incorporates the obligation under Civil Code Section 1572(3) not to suppress or omit to state material facts known to the auction house or its employees.

  2. California Civil Code Section 1812.608(i) makes it a violation of California law and a criminal misdemeanor to “Knowingly misrepresent the nature of any item or items to be sold at auction, including, but not limited to, age, authenticity, value, condition, or origin.

  3.   California Civil Code Section 1812.608(c) makes it a violation of California law and a criminal misdemeanor to “**Place or use any misleading or untruthful advertising or statements or make any substantial misrepresentation in conducting auctioneering business.**”    Civil Code Section 1812.601(a) defines “advertisement” to include:  “[**a]ny written or printed communication** for the purpose of soliciting, describing, or offering to act as an auctioneer or provide auction company services, **including any brochure**, pamphlet, newspaper, periodical,