RUDY KURNIAWAN & GLOBAL WINE AUCTION FRAUD THREAD (MERGED)
[…] 2. California Civil Code Section 1812.608(i) makes it a violation of California law and a criminal misdemeanor to “Knowingly misrepresent the nature of any item or items to be sold at auction, including, but not limited to, age, authenticity, value, condition, or origin.

  3.   California Civil Code Section 1812.608(c) makes it a violation of California law and a criminal misdemeanor to “**Place or use any misleading or untruthful advertising or statements or make any substantial misrepresentation in conducting auctioneering business.**”    Civil Code Section 1812.601(a) defines “advertisement” to include:  “[**a]ny written or printed communication** for the purpose of soliciting, describing, or offering to act as an auctioneer or provide auction company services, **including any brochure**, pamphlet, newspaper, periodical, **or publication**.”