RUDY KURNIAWAN & GLOBAL WINE AUCTION FRAUD THREAD (MERGED)
[…] That’s probably because as per my previous questions re this practice, they then realized they had been caught doing something illegal??

HIGHLIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA AUCTION STATUTES—

Ryan’s post inspired me to finish looking at the California auction statutes (other than the provisions of the California version of the Uniform Commercial Code Ryan mentioned above). There are some powerful enforement provisions under California law from the perspective of consignors, purchasers and even just ordinary citizens. Here’s a summary of a lot of the key ones:

  1. California Civil Code Section 1812.605 imposes an affirmative duty upon every auction house (and every employee of every auction house) to …. “(c) Truthfully represent the goods to be auctioned; and (d) Otherwise perform his or her duties in accordance with the laws of this state.” The latter provision incorporates into the auction statutes by reference all of the other laws of the State of California, including the other provisions of the Civil Code which impose liability for fraud for making false statements of material fact or omitting to state material facts.