RUDY KURNIAWAN & GLOBAL WINE AUCTION FRAUD THREAD (MERGED)
[…] 7.   California Civil Code Section 1812.607(i) imposes an affirmative obligation upon auction houses and makes it a criminal misdemeanor to fail to “[m]aintain the funds of all owners, consignors, buyers, and other clients and customers separate from his or her personal funds and accounts.”   This statute imposes an an obligation to maintain one or more separate trust accounts for the deposit of funds belonging to purchasers and consignors.
    
  8.   The California Civil Code Auction statutes also impose some specific affirmative disclosure obligations on auction houses.  For example, pursuant to Civil Code Section 1812.607(k), “Immediately prior to offering any item for sale, [the auction house must] disclose to the audience the existence and amount of any liens or other encumbrances on the item, unless the item is sold as free and clear.”  New York law has a very similar obligation.  This was one of the issues with the Christie's sales of Rudy Kurniawan's wines in 2009 and 2010 and apparently no such disclosure was made.