RUDY KURNIAWAN & GLOBAL WINE AUCTION FRAUD THREAD (MERGED)
[…] Section 1812.603(b) authorizes the Superior Court to award to a successful plaintiff the”expenses incurred in the investigation related to its petition.” Finally, Civil Code Section 1812.600(m) provides that “In any action to enforce these duties or to recover civil penalties, or for both enforcement and recovery, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, in addition to the civil penalties provided under subdivision (l)." Because Civil Code Section 1812.608(g) provides that an auction house violates the statutes by “[f]ail[ing] to abide by the terms of any written contract required by this section,” it would appear that a consignor who successfully litigates claims of breach of contract against an auction house is entitled to recover attorney’s fees pursuant to Civil Code Section 1812.600(m).

.