RUDY KURNIAWAN & GLOBAL WINE AUCTION FRAUD THREAD (MERGED)
[…] The Civil Code provision is explicit that in the absence of such prior disclosure, no bid may be lawfully placed for the sole purpose of increasing the bid to next increment.

  1. The California Civil Code auction statutes also contain a variety of important remedies to both buyers and sellers in dealing with auction houses. Civil Code Section 1812.600(l) provides that “If an auctioneer or auction company fails to perform any of the duties specifically imposed upon him or her pursuant to this title, any person may maintain an action for enforcement of those duties or to recover a civil penalty in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or for both enforcement and recovery.” This appears to permit any buyer, seller, or member of the public to bring such a lawsuit. Section 1812.603(a) authorizes the Superior Court to order restitution to the buyer or seller of goods for any loss sustained as a result of conduct in violation of the auction statutes. Section 1812.602 authorizes the Superior Court to restrain or enjoin any violation of the statutes without the requirement of an injunction bond. Section 1812.603(b) authorizes the Superior Court to award to a successful plaintiff the”expenses incurred in the investigation related to its petition.” Finally, Civil Code Section 1812.600(m) provides that “In any action to enforce these duties or to recover civil penalties, or for both enforcement and recovery, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, in addition to the civil penalties provided under subdivision (l)."