RUDY KURNIAWAN & GLOBAL WINE AUCTION FRAUD THREAD (MERGED)
[…] 4.   California Civil Code Section 1812.608(a) makes it a violation of California law and a criminal misdemeanor to “[**f]ail to comply with any provision of this [Civil] code, or with any provision of**  the Vehicle Code, **the Commercial Code, any regulation of the Secretary of State, the Code of Civil Procedure**, the Penal Code, or any law administered by the State Board of Equalization, relating to the auctioneering business, including, but not limited to, sales and the transfer of title of goods.”   This effectively makes anything constituting fraud or deceit under the Civil Code a violation of the auction statutes, thus triggering the civil penalty and attorney’s fees provisions in the other sections described below.