RUDY KURNIAWAN & GLOBAL WINE AUCTION FRAUD THREAD (MERGED)
[…] For example, pursuant to Civil Code Section 1812.607(k), “Immediately prior to offering any item for sale, [the auction house must] disclose to the audience the existence and amount of any liens or other encumbrances on the item, unless the item is sold as free and clear.”  New York law has a very similar obligation.  This was one of the issues with the Christie's sales of Rudy Kurniawan's wines in 2009 and 2010 and apparently no such disclosure was made.
    
  9.   California Civil Code Section 1812.608(h) prohibits and makes it a criminal misdemeanor to:  “Cause or allow any person to bid at a sale for the sole purpose of increasing the bid on any item or items being sold by the auctioneer, except as authorized by Section 2328 of the Commercial Code or by this title. A violation of this subdivision includes, but is not limited to, either of the following:
    

(1) Stating any increased bid greater than that offered by the last highest bidder when, in fact, no person has made such a bid.

(2) Allowing the owner, consignor, or agent thereof, of any item or items to bid on the item or items, without disclosing to the audience that the owner, consignor, or agent thereof has reserved the right to so bid.

While there are no California cases discussing subsection (h)(2), this statutory language would seem to impose an affirmative obligation on the auction house which is slightly broader than the duty of disclosure under Commercial Code Section 2328 quoted above. It appears to command an oral statement before beginning the auction (or that particular consignment) that the owner, consignor, or an agent acting on behalf of the owner or consignor (including the auction house) reserves the right to bid on the lots offered. The Civil Code provision is explicit that in the absence of such prior disclosure, no bid may be lawfully placed for the sole purpose of increasing the bid to next increment.

  1. The California Civil Code auction statutes also contain a variety of important remedies to both buyers and sellers in dealing with auction houses.