Or look for a better form here: Bankruptcy Forms | United States Courts
[…] (c) The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision of this section or its application is held invalid, that invalidity shall not affect any other provision or application that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.
Complaining to the Attorney General’s office isn’t the only option here. (One can also speculate that the AG’s office would think it is too busy to deal with such claims.) Each person who received such an email has their own potential remedy which is spelled out in Section 17529.8, which provides as follows:
17529.8. (a) (1) In addition to any other remedies provided by this article or by any other provisions of law, a recipient of an unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement transmitted in violation of this article, an electronic mail service provider, or the Attorney General may bring an action against an entity that violates any
provision of this article to recover either or both of the following:
(A) Actual damages.
(B) Liquidated damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each unsolicited commercial e-mail advertisement transmitted in violation of Section 17529.2, up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) per incident.
(2) The recipient, an electronic mail service provider, or the Attorney General, if the prevailing plaintiff, may also recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
I suspect that Roger may be receiving some unwanted mail of his own over this incident.
Thanks. It is not a lot of money in those 17 bottles (maybe $2000 of replacement cost) - most of my loss is in wines not yet in stock (puffery).